Home      About      Sustainability      Products      Blog      Contact      Shop      Cart

 

Privacy Policy

SEE OUR PRIVACY POLICY BELOW

SEE OUR PRIVACY POLICY BELOW

Simply Organic Mag is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, details of purchases.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [ signing up to our newsletter, making a purchase from us, telephone, email, via our website www.simplyorganicmag.com.au, from cookies] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee
website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you including: sending products to you, communicating to you about products and special offers, answering any questions you have regarding products, creating orders, records, accounts or receipts or to perform research and analysis. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure (such as website pages you visit). You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by following the links in the email newsletter to unsubscribe.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible,explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We may disclose your information to third parties to assist us in providing products you have requested, such as delivery service providers. When we share your personal information with third party service providers, they will be contractually bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services required. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

We may store your personal information in electronic format, in facilities that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously and our service provider uses a number of procedures and processes to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information.

We don’t keep details of your credit card information, including the security code (or CCV number) that you need to provide in order to complete your order using a credit card.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us via email.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide
quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
[[email protected]]
[08 8297 7020]

 

Subscribe to Our Simply Organic Magazine

NO SPAMMING HERE. JUST GREAT ORGANIC PRODUCTS!

NO SPAMMING HERE. JUST GREAT ORGANIC PRODUCTS!

Simply Organic Mag

Contact Us

Simply Organic Mag

 

Our Products

 

Contact Us

 

Copyright 2020 | Simply organic magazine. All Rights Reserved  |  Privacy Policy